Child-Friendly Playtonic Forum Privacy Policy

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who register on our forum, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By becoming a member of “Playtonic Forums” (hereinafter “we”, “us”, “our”, “Playtonic Forums”, “http://forums.playtonicgames.com”), you agree to be legally bound by this Policy. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

You agree not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, sexually-orientated or any other material that may violate any laws be it of your country, the country where “Playtonic Forums” is hosted or International Law. Doing so may lead to you being immediately and permanently banned, with notification of your Internet Service Provider if deemed required by us.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to love@playtonicgames.com


Personal Data – What Is It?

Personal data is anything which describes a person.  This can be obvious such as appearance or can be more hidden.  The data we are letting you know about is the hidden information you may not realise you are giving to us.  However, there are some new rules called GDPR which helps to protect you online.


Who Are We?

We are Playtonic Limited (Playtonic Games) a computer game development company that created Yooka Laylee. We are located in South Derbyshire, UK and our company registration number is 09172538.


What Data Do We Collect?

Playtonic collects your information when you sign up to the forum and provide us the information.  Your data may be collected via 3rd parties whose software has been incorporated on the Playtonic site.

Playtonic collects and stores the IP address from each post on the forum (What is an IP address).  It also retains the email address for each user.  This is the only data that Playtonic captures originally.  You are not required to enter in any further profile details in order to be able to use the forum.

If you do choose to enter the details, Playtonic servers will retain the date of birth and any other social account details that you choose to enter.


As Data Controller, How Do We Collect Your Data

We collect your data as part of the registration process for the forum.  We will ask you to enter your email address and choose a username and password and we retain this information for the length of time you are a forum member.  The system will also send a cookie that allows us to capture the IP address of each forum post so that we can moderate the content.

If you choose to give us further information, we will retain it along with your IP address and email address.


How Do We Process Your Data

We will process the data obtained by the various other parties for a number of reasons:

  • To monitor the posts on the discussion board and forum, removing any offensive, racist, homophobic or illegal posts;

What Is Our Legal Basis For Processing This Information

There are legal reasons that we can do this and they are that:

  1. “the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests”
  2. “processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller”

This means that we collect your computers IP addresses, name, age and social media preferences but only after you enter them onto our forms before becoming a forum member. We do this so that if an offensive post was placed on the forum, we could remove that post and take action against the person who posted it.  This could be banning them from the forum.  We couldn’t do this without that information. This makes for a happy environment on the forum, allowing people to express their opinion without fear of threats, bullying or harassment and protects and potential harm to the business and its interests.  We do not pass this information on.


Sharing Your Personal Data

We will not share your personal information with any 3rd parties that we obtain from the forum.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Playtonic Games for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.


How Long Do We Keep Your Data

We will not keep your data longer than necessary, considering the reason we collected it in the first place.  In relation to forum use, your data will be retained for the length of time that you are a member, and for a period of 3 years beyond this date.


Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

The GDPR’s introduce new powers for you and your information and we have to make sure we make you aware of them and then let you use them if you wanted to.  These include:

  • The right to be informed;
  • The right of access;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object.

You can further see your rights in relation to data here: Rights of the Data Subject


To Be Informed

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR.


To Have Access

You are allowed to ask to see the personal data held by us and you can do this by emailing us at love@playtonicgames.com. We may charge for a request for access depending on how much information you want, but will let you know this in advance.  We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits.


To Get Your Data Rectified If Wrong

If your information changes at any time, just email us at love@playtonicgames.com and we will make sure your information is updated.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


To Have Your Data Erased

The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data erased, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

You can make a request for erasure verbally or by emailing love@playtonicgames.com and we will delete your data wherever possible.  Sometimes we will need to retain information and we will advise you of this, explaining the reason why we cannot delete your data.


To Limit What Your Data Is Used For

Individuals have the right to request that their personal data is not used.  If this right is exercised, you need to be aware that the data will still be stored.


To Restrict Where It Is Sent

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

Doing this enables individuals to take advantage of applications and services that can use this data to find them a better deal or help them understand their spending habits.


To Object To Processing Data

Individuals have the right to object to:

  • processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

To do this you would need to have an objection on “grounds relating to your particular situation”.

We may find a reason as to why your data has to be processed, and we will inform you of this stating why we cannot stop processing it.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to love@playtonicgames.com.


Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to love@playtonicgames.com.  We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.


Transferring Your Data Abroad

Your data will not be transferred abroad by us.


Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, you will have to say yes before we can do this.


Contact Details

The Data Controller, Playtonic Games

love@playtonicgames.com


Further Disclaimer

Our forums are powered by phpBB (hereinafter “they”, “them”, “their”, “phpBB software”, “www.phpbb.com”, “phpBB Limited”, “phpBB Teams”) which is a bulletin board solution released under the “GNU General Public License v2” (hereinafter “GPL”) and can be downloaded from www.phpbb.com. The phpBB software only facilitates internet based discussions; phpBB Limited is not responsible for what we allow and/or disallow as permissible content and/or conduct. For further information about phpBB, please see: https://www.phpbb.com/